document, agreement, documents, sign, business, paper, pen, calculator, agreement, agreement, agreement, calculator, calculator, calculator, calculator, calculator. Photo booth rental quote template with 2026 pricing
Photo by jarmoluk on Pixabay

Guides

Photo booth rental quote template with 2026 pricing

Use this photo booth rental quote template to organize eight quote blocks, 2026 US package ranges, a worked calculation, client requirements, and terms.

What to take away

  • This photo booth rental quote template uses typical US package ranges as of 2026: a two-hour selfie booth is $350 to $550. A three-hour open-air booth with attendant is $600 to $900. A four-hour enclosed booth is $800 to $1,200. A four-hour mirror booth is $1,000 to $1,800. A three-hour 360 video booth is $1,200 to $2,500.
  • A quote is a contract in draft. Write it so a client reading it a month later knows exactly what will arrive.
  • Line items beat bundles. A client who can see what each part costs argues less and buys more extras.
  • State what the client must providepower, space, access and a contact. Half of all event problems trace back to one of those four.
  • Put an expiry date on every quote. A price held open for six months is a price you no longer have.

Typical US package ranges as of 2026

The ranges below are typical US prices as of 2026, not quotes from individual operators. Each figure covers the stated hours, setup, teardown, and included items.

Sample quotePackageTypical US priceWhat the range covers
Two-hour selfie booth2 hours, no attendant, unlimited digital$350 to $550Basic backdrop, online gallery, delivery within 20 miles
Three-hour open-air booth3 hours, attendant, unlimited prints$600 to $900Prop box, custom template, 2x6 strips, 20-mile travel
Four-hour enclosed booth4 hours, attendant, unlimited prints$800 to $1,200Guest book, 4x6 prints, setup and teardown
Four-hour mirror booth4 hours, attendant, prints and digital$1,000 to $1,800Touchscreen, custom template, 20-mile travel
Three-hour 360 video booth3 hours, attendant, video sharing$1,200 to $2,500Slow-motion video, custom overlay, 20-mile travel

Prices climb with format, hours, attendant, print volume, and travel. A 360 booth costs more because it needs a larger footprint and more staff. A selfie booth costs less because it runs without an attendant.

ExtraTypical US priceWhat it adds
Additional hour$100 to $200More service time; 360 booths at the top
Idle hour$50 to $100Booth staffed but not running
Custom template$75 to $150One design, two revisions
Second backdrop$100 to $200Includes setup
Guest book$75 to $150Scrapbook and pens
Out-of-hours delivery$75 to $200Before 8 a.m. or after 10 p.m.
Travel within 20 miles$0 to $50Parking and tolls extra
Travel beyond 20 miles$2 to $4 per mileRound trip not doubled
Deposit50% or $200, whichever is greaterBalance due 7 days before event
Tax6% to 10%State and local rates vary

The eight blocks of a quote

  1. Headeryour business details, the client, the event date, and a quote reference and expiry.
  2. The eventvenue, times, guest numbers, and the format booked.
  3. What is includedhours of service, attendant, prints, digital delivery and its timing, backdrop and props.
  4. Extras, each priced separatelyadditional hours at $100 to $200, idle hours at $50 to $100, custom template at $75 to $150. Second backdrop at $100 to $200, guest book at $75 to $150, out-of-hours delivery at $75 to $200.
  5. Travelthe band that applies and what it covers. Typical bands are $0 to $50 within 20 miles and $2 to $4 per mile beyond.
  6. Totals, with any tax shown as a separate line. Typical tax is 6% to 10%.
  7. Paymentdeposit amount, when the balance is due, and accepted methods. Typical deposit is 50% or $200, whichever is greater.
  8. Termscancellation, postponement, overrun, damage, and how guests' images are handled.

Copyable quote template

  • Business and quote:[business name and contact] | Quote number: [ ] | Expires: [ ]
  • Client and event:[client] | [event date] | [venue] | [guest count] | [booth format]
  • Package and inclusions:[service hours] | [setup and teardown] | [attendant] | [prints or digital delivery and timing] | [backdrop and props]
  • Extras:[item — price]
  • Travel:[travel band and amount]
  • Totals:Subtotal [ ] | Tax [ ] | Total [ ]
  • Payment:Deposit [amount and due date] | Balance [amount and due date] | Accepted methods [ ]
  • Terms:[cancellation and postponement] | [overrun and damage] | [image handling]
  • Client provides:[power] | [space] | [access time] | [named contact]

Blocks three and eight are where most quotes are thin, and they are the two that decide whether a booking runs smoothly.

Eight blocks of a quote

  • Headerbusiness, client, date, reference, expiry
  • The eventvenue, times, guests, format
  • What is includedhours, attendant, prints, delivery
  • Extras priced separatelyhours, template, backdrop, book
  • Travelband that applies and what it covers
  • Totalstax shown as a separate line
  • Paymentdeposit, balance due date, methods
  • Termscancellation, postponement, overrun, damage, images

A worked structure, with your own numbers

Take your core package and write the arithmetic out for yourself once, in this order. Base package price for the stated hours. Plus extras selected. Plus the travel band for that venue. Equals subtotal. Plus tax where it applies. Equals total. Minus the deposit taken at booking. Equals balance due on the stated date.

Sample quote: three-hour open-air booth with attendant. Base package $750. Extra hour $150. Custom template $100. Second backdrop $150. Travel 35 miles: $75. Subtotal $1,225. Tax at 8%: $98. Total $1,323. Deposit $662. Balance $661 due seven days before the event.

Floor check for that job: consumables $60, attendant 5 hours at $25 = $125, vehicle $80, equipment set-aside $50, fixed-cost share $100. Floor $415. The $1,323 total clears it.

Check total against your floor

  • Consumables
  • Attendant hours including travel and turnaround
  • Vehicle cost
  • Equipment set-aside
  • Share of fixed costs

Then check the result against your floor for that job: consumables, attendant hours including travel and turnaround, vehicle cost, equipment set-aside and a share of fixed costs. If the total does not clear the floor, the quote is wrong, not the client.

Doing that arithmetic on a template rather than in your head is the entire point. The cost-per-event build-up behind a fair margin is where the floor comes from, and the wider pricing and profit structure is where the rate card lives.

What the client must supply

Say it in the quote, in plain words: a power point within a stated distance of the booth position, a floor area of stated dimensions, access at a stated time, and a named contact reachable on the night. Add anything venue-specific you already know.

This section costs you nothing and prevents the argument that begins with the phrase nobody told us. It also gives the client something concrete to take to their venue, which coordinators appreciate.

Match what you promise to the booth and setup you will actually bring. A quote written around a compact unit and delivered with a larger one is a problem you created at the quoting stage.

Claims, and the wording that gets you in trouble

Unlimited prints, instant sharing and next-day galleries are all promises. Define each of them where it could mislead: what happens when media runs out, what happens when the venue has no signal, and what next-day means for a Sunday event.

The Federal Trade Commission's advertising guidance for small business sets out the expectation that claims are truthful and capable of being supported. A quote is where a vague marketing phrase becomes a specific commitment.

Keeping quotes as records

Number every quote, keep the version the client accepted, and store it with the job. When a dispute arises months later, the accepted version is the only thing that matters. Reconstructing it from email threads is miserable.

The Internal Revenue Service guidance on business records explains that a business chooses its own recordkeeping system as long as it clearly shows income and expenses and supports the transactions behind them. Numbered quotes tied to invoices satisfy that and make your quarterly margin review possible.

For costing the attendant hours inside a quote, the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage tables let you look up pay by occupation and area. The labor line comes from local data rather than a guess.

Examples of operators and tools

TapSnap is a franchise network with locations across the US and Canada. Each local operator sets its own quote, so a TapSnap price in Chicago will not match one in Phoenix.

The Bosco is a New York company that builds open-air and enclosed photo booths. It quotes by event and venue.

Snapbooth sells photo booth software for sharing, galleries and templates. Many rental operators use software like this for digital delivery.

Photo Booth International sells booth hardware and software. Its catalog is useful when you set an equipment set-aside per event.

Booth Nation is an Australian photo booth operator with locations in Sydney and Melbourne. It shows how package tiers work in another market.

Review your quote template each season against the events you actually ran and the margins and break-even points they produced. Check it still fits the photo booth rental business segments you are selling to.

Common questions

Should the quote include the full terms or link to them?

Include the material ones: cancellation, damage, overrun and image handling. A link to a page the client never opens is not agreement.

How long should a quote stay valid?

Long enough for a normal decision and short enough to protect your dates. State the expiry on the quote itself rather than assuming.

Should I send a quote or a proposal?

A quote a client can accept in one click converts better than a document they must read twice. Keep the persuasion on your website and the specifics in the quote.

What if the client asks for a discount?

Reprice by removing something rather than discounting the same package. It protects your rate card and it makes the trade visible to the client.

More in Guides

Latest from Method Desk